If you aren’t familiar with the Saturn Awards, it’s basically the awards show geared for geeks (and since you’re reading this site, you’re basically one too. Geek!). The Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films’ 32nd annual ceremony will be held on May 2nd, when genre-friendly movies, TV shows, DVD releases and even videogames get their due. Where else would you ever see Jessica Alba nominated for acting?  Or a Batman movie in a Fantasy category?  Or Revenge of the Sith considered anything but a comedy?

Anyway, here’s a short list of the big nominees – head to the official Saturn site for the complete list.

BEST SCIENCE FICTION FILM

Fantastic Four                   (20th Century Fox)
The Island
               (DreamWorks SKG)
The Jacket              (Warner Independent)
Serenity                  (Universal)
Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith     (20th Century Fox/Lucasfilm)
War of the Worlds     (Paramount)

BEST FANTASY FILM

Batman Begins          (Warner Bros.)
Charlie & the Chocolate Factory      (Warner Bros.)
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe   ( Buena Vista
)
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire  (Warner Bros.)
King Kong      (Universal)
Zathura         (Sony)

BEST HORROR FILM

Constantine             (Warner Bros.)
The Exorcism of Emily Rose            (Screen Gems / Sony)
Land of the Dead      (Universal)
Saw 2                     (Lionsgate)
The Skeleton Key      (Universal)
Wolf Creek               (The Weinstein Co.)

BEST ACTION / ADVENTURE / THRILLER FILM

Flightplan                ( Buena Vista)
A History of Violence           (New Line Cinema)
Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang            (Warner Bros.)
Mr. & Mrs. Smith                (20th Century Fox)
Old Boy                            (Tartan)
Red Eye                            (DreamWorks SKG)
Sin City                            (Dimension / Miramax)

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Chicken Little                     ( Buena Vista)
Corpse Bride                      (Warner Bros.)
Hoodwinked                       (The Weinstein Co.)
Howl’s Moving Castle           ( Buena Vista
)
Madagascar
                       (DreamWorks SKG)
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit   (DreamWorks SKG)

BEST ACTOR

Christian Bale             (“Batman Begins”)
Pierce Brosnan            (“The Matador”)                       
Hayden Christensen    (“Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith”)
Tom Cruise                  (“War of the Worlds”)
R
obert Downey Jr.     (“Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang”)
Viggo Mortensen         (“A History of Violence”)            

BEST ACTRESS

Jodie Foster           (“Flightplan”)
L
aura Linney          (“The Exorcism of Emily Rose”)
Rachel McAdams      (“Red Eye”)
Natalie Portman          “Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith”)
Tilda Swinton      (“The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe”)
Naomi Watts          (“King Kong”)                      

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

William Hurt        (“A History of Violence”)
Val Kilmer            (“Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang”)
Ian McDiarmid      (“Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith”)
Cillian Murphy       (“Red Eye”)
Liam Neeson          (“Batman Begins”)
Mickey Rourke      (“ Sin City”)                          

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Jessica Alba             (“ Sin City”)
Jennifer Carpenter       (“The Exorcism of Emily Rose”)
Summer Glau              (“Serenity”)
Katie Holmes              (“Batman Begins”)
Michelle Monaghan      (“Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang”)
Gena Rowlands            (“The Skeleton Key”)                          

BEST DIRECTION

Andrew Adamson     (“The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe”)
Peter Jackson            (“King Kong”)
George Lucas            (“Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith”)
Mike Newell              (“Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire”)
Christopher Nolan        (“Batman Begins”)
Steven Spielberg           (“War of the Worlds”)