I forgot to set the coffee maker.  Moron.  It’s so early in Hollywood, I’m afraid to venture out two blocks from my apartment to get a cup of joe.  Plus, it’s raining, which means I’d be risking life and limb driving out for emergency caffeination.  There’s an overturned MTA bus on the freeway.  Los Angeles gets awesome when it rains.

Sid Ganis introduces Kathy Bates.  Sexy as ever.  Here we go…


Best Animated Feature

Ratatouille
Persepolis
Surf’s Up


Best Foreign Language Film

Beaufort (Israel)
Mongol (Kazakhstan)
12 (Russia)
The Counterfeitters (Austria)
Katyn (Poland)


Best Writing: Adapted Screenplay

Joel and Ethan Coen – No Country for Old Men
Paul Thomas Anderson – There Will Be Blood
Ronald Harwood – The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Christopher Hampton – Atonement
Sarah Polley – Away from Her

Best Original Screenplay

Diablo Cody – Juno
Tony Gilroy – Michael Clayton
Tamra Jenkins – The Savages
Brad Bird – Ratatouille
Nancy Oliver – Lars and the Real Girl


Best Director

Joel and Ethan Coen – No Country for Old Men
Paul Thomas Anderson – There Will Be Blood
Julian Schnabel – The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Tony Gilroy – Michael Clayton
Jason Reitman – Juno


Best Supporting Actress

Amy Ryan - Gone Baby Gone
Cate Blanchett – I’m Not There
Tilda Swinton – Michael Clayton
Saoirse Ronan – Atonement
Ruby Dee – American Gangster
 

Best Supporting Actor

Javier Bardem – No Country for Old Men
Casey Affleck – The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Tom Wilkinson - Michael Clayton
Hal Holbrook – Into the Wild
Phillip Seymour Hoffman – Charlie Wilson’s War


Best Actress

Marion Cotillard – La Vie en Rose
Julie Christie – Away from Her
Ellen Page – Juno
Laura Linney – The Savages
Cate Blanchett – Elizabeth: The Golden Age


Best Actor

Daniel Day-Lewis – There Will Be Blood
George Clooney – Michael Clayton
Viggo Mortensen – Eastern Promises
Johnny Depp – Sweeney Todd
Tommy Lee Jones – In the Valley of Elah


Best Picture

No Country for Old Men
There Will Be Blood
Juno
Michael Clayton
Atonement

Lots of curveballs!  Tommy Lee for Elah!  Commentary, and a full list of nominees, comin’ momentarily.

Here’s the rest…


Visual Effects



The Golden Compass


Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End


Transformers




Sound Mixing



The Bourne Ultimatum


No Country for Old Men

Ratatouille
3:10 to Yuma
Transformers

Sound Editing


The Bourne Ultimatum

No Country for Old Men

Ratatouille

There Will Be Blood
Transformers

Best Live Action Short Film

“At Night”
“Il Supplente” (“The Substitute”)
“Les Mozard des Pickpockets” (“The Mozart of Pickpockets”)
“Tanghi Argentini”
“The Tonto Woman”

Best Animated Short Film

“I Met the Walrus”
“Madame Tutli-Putli”
“Meme les Pigeons Vont au Paradis” (“Even Pigeons Go to Heaven”)
“My Love” (“Moya Lyubov”)
“Peter and the Wolf”

Best Original Song

“Falling Slowly” – Once
“Happy Working Song” – Enchanted
“Raise It Up” – August Rush
“So Close” – Enchanted
“That’s How You Know” – Enchanted

Best Score

Dario Marinelli – Atonement
Alberto Iglesias – The Kite Runner
James Newton Howard – Michael Clayton
Michael Giacchino – Ratatouille
Marco Beltrami – 3:10 to Yuma

Achievement in Makeup

La Vie en Rose
Norbit
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End

Best Editing

Christopher Rouse – The Bourne Ultimatum
Juliette Welfling – The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Jay Cassidy – Into the Wild
Roderick Jaynes – No Country for Old Men
Dylan Tichenor – There Will Be Blood

Best Documentary (Short Subject)

“Freeheld”
“La Corona”
“Salim Baba”
“Sari’s Mother”

Best Documentary Feature

No End in Sight
Operation Homecoming: Writing the War Experience
Sicko
Taxi to the Darkside
War/Dance

Best Costume Design

Albert Wolsky – Across the Universe
Jacqueline Durran – Atonement
Alexandra Byrne – Elizabeth: The Golden Age
Marit Allen – La Vie en Rose
Colleen Atwood – Sweeney Todd

Best Cinematography

Roger Deakins – The Assassination of Jesse  James by the Coward Robert Ford
Seamus McGarvey – Atonement
Janusz Kaminski – The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Roger Deakins – No Country for Old Men
Robert Elswit – There Will Be Blood

Best Art Direction

American Gangster
Atonement
The Golden Compass
Sweeney Todd
There Will Be Blood


I knew we were in for some surprises when I heard Ruby Dee’s name.  Though she was far from a dark horse, that nomination seemed to be Jennifer Garner’s once Juno started picking up momentum.  Then we get to the lead actor and actress categories, and all Pacoima breaks out.  

Most Oscar prognosticators had Tommy Lee Jones out of the Best Actor race months ago.  When  In the Valley of Elah failed to get any traction as a Picture candidate, Jones’s excellent performance seemed likely to get ignored as well.  His good fortune (via the aged faction) was Emile Hirsch’s loss.  Basically, if you weren’t Hal Holbrook or Jay Cassidy, you didn’t want to be a part of Into the Wild this morning (after its healthy SAG haul, two nominations has to be considered a huge disappointment).

Cate Blanchett was largely written off as a Best Actress nominee for the awful Elizabeth: The Golden Age, but she was always a logical spoiler for Angelina Jolie or Keira Knightley.  Laura Linney, on the other hand, is a bit of a shock.  I figured Original Screenplay was all The Savages had comin’.

The Best Song category is a disgrace.  Three nominations for Enchanted, and none for Into the Wild‘s Eddie Vedder.  Perhaps he should’ve collaborated with Three 6 Mafia.

Sarah Polley’s Adapted Screenplay nomination for Away from Her may be the biggest shock of the morning.  If Penn missed, most of us figured that Aaron Sorkin and Charlie Wilson’s War would step up.  I don’t think anyone had Polley on their shortlist.  

Feel free to delight in my faulty Atonement predictions.  I look forward to your taunting emails.

More to come as I wake up.